2014 conference logo

ACDA Eastern Division 2014 Conference – Baltimore, MD

February 5-8, 2014

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE  (Revised 1/28/14)

Printer-friendly version (PDF)

Wednesday, February 5, 2014

 

8:00 AM – 9:00 PM                    Conference Office
Marriott Waterfront – Falkland (50)

10:00 AM – 11:30 AM                Conference Committee Meeting
Marriott Waterfront – Dover AB (30)

2:00 PM – 5:00 PM                    Elementary Honor Choir Registration
Marriott Waterfront – Dover AB; Part Check Dover C

2:00 PM – 5:00 PM                    Junior High School Honor Choir Registration
Marriott Waterfront – Essex AB; Part Check Essex C

2:00 PM – 5:00 PM                    High School/Chinese Repertoire Honor Choir Registration
Courtyard Marriott

2:00 PM – 9:00 PM                    Conference Registration
Marriott Waterfront – Harborside Ballroom Registration

5:00 PM – 8:00 PM                    Exhibits Open
Marriott Waterfront – Harborside Ballroom B-C-D-E

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM                    Elementary Honor Choir Rehearsal
Marriott Waterfront – Waterview Ballroom

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM                    Junior High School Honor Choir Rehearsal
Marriott Waterfront – Grand Ballroom Salons VII-VIII-IX

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM                    Chinese Repertoire Honor Choir Rehearsal
Pier V Hotel – Harbor Club

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM                    High School Honor Choir Rehearsal
Marriott Waterfront – Grand Ballroom Salon V

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM                    Choir Holding Rooms
Marriott Waterfront – James (30), Kent A, Galena (30)

7:00 PM – 9:00 PM                    Repertoire and Standards Committee Meeting
Marriott Waterfront – Essex A (50)

7:00 PM – 9:00 PM                    State Presidents & State Presidents-Elect Meeting
Marriott Waterfront 4th Floor – Heron (25)

7:00 PM – 9:00 PM                    State Treasurers Meeting
Marriott Waterfront 4th Floor – Galena (20)

8:00 PM – 9:00 PM                    Opening Performance
Marriott Waterfront – Harborside Ballroom A

9:00 PM – 10:00 PM                  High School Honor Choir Social Event
Grand Ballroom I – III

9:00 PM – 10:00 PM                  Chinese Repertoire Honor Choir Social Event
Pier V Hotel Harbor Club

9:00 PM – 10:30 PM                  Division / State Leadership Reception
Marriott Waterfront – President’s Suite

 

Thursday, February 6, 2014

 
6:45 AM – 5:00 PM                    Conference Registration
Marriott Waterfront – Harborside Ballroom Registration

7:00 AM – 6:30 PM                    Exhibits Open
Marriott Waterfront – Harborside Ballroom B-C-D-E

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM                    Complimentary Breakfast
Marriott Waterfront – Fourth Floor Foyer

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM                    Beyond Burnout Prevention: Embodied Wellness for Conductors
Presenter
: Amelia Nagoski
Marriott Waterfront 3rd Floor Grand Ballroom V

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM                    Develop Your Yoga Practice and Use It In The Choral Rehearsal
Presenter
: Steven Russell
Marriott Waterfront 3rd Floor Foyer (with separating stanchion)

7:30 AM – 6:00 PM                    Conference Office
Marriott Waterfront – Falkland (50)

7:45 AM – 8:45 AM                    Elementary and Junior High School Honor Choir Breakfast
Marriott Waterfront 3rd Floor Grand Ballroom VI

8:00 AM – 6:00 PM                    Choir Holding Rooms
Marriott Waterfront 4th Floor – James (30), Iron (30), Galena (30)

8:00 AM – 9:10 AM                    Together We Sing:
Beginning and Intermediate Repertoire for Mixed Ensembles
                                                            Presider: Jana Ballard
J.P. Stevens A Cappella Choir (NJ), Jonathan Maszaros
Marriott Waterfront – Laurel A-D (200)
Holding Room – James

8:00 AM – 9:10 AM                    Together We Sing:
Women’s Choir
                                                            Presider: Mary Jane Pagenstecher
Walt Whitman HS Women’s Chorus (MD), Jeff Davidson
Marriott Waterfront – Essex A-C (150)
Holding Room – Iron

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM                  Student Conducting Master Class: One-On-One
Simon Carrington
Marriott Waterfront – Heron (40)

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM                  Elementary Honor Choir Rehearsal
Marriott – Waterview Ballroom

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM                  Junior High School Honor Choir Rehearsal
Marriott Waterfront – Grand Ballroom Salons VII-VIII-IX

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM                  High School Honor Choir Rehearsal
Marriott Waterfront – Grand Ballroom Salon V

9:00 AM – 12:30 PM                  Chinese Repertoire Honor Choir Rehearsal
Pier V Hotel – Harbor Club

9:15 AM – 10:15 AM                  Walt Whitman High School Group Breakfast
Marriott Waterfront – Grand Ballroom Salon IV (setup required)

9:15 AM – 10:05 AM                  Interest Session 1:
Young Musicians: developing skills for a lifetime of singing
                                                            Presenter: Fernando Malvar-Ruiz
Marriott Waterfront – Dover A-C (150)

9:15 AM – 10:05 AM                  Interest Session 1:
Say [a]: Ears-On: Exploration in Achieving Choral Blend
                                                            Presenter: Jay White
Marriott Waterfront – Essex A-C (150)

9:15 AM – 10:05 AM                  Interest Session 1:
Taking the Pain Out of Sight-Singing!
                                                            Presenter: Amy Beresik
Marriott Waterfront – Harborside Ballroom A

9:15 AM – 10:05 AM                  Interest Session 1:
I Want Free Money!: Grants for Choirs
                                                            Presenter: Christopher Clark
Marriott Waterfront – Kent A-C (150)

9:15 AM – 10:05 AM                  Interest Session 1:
Where The Body Goes, The Voice Follows:
Movement In The Choral Rehearsal
Presenter: Janet Galván
Marriott Waterfront – Laurel A-D (200)

10:10 AM – 10:35 AM                Transportation to Concert Venues

10:40 AM – 12:10 PM                Concert Session 1 – St. Ignatius
The Maryland State Boychoir – Touring Choir, Stephen Holmes
Sound Check: Wed., 2/5 – 5:30 PM
J. P. McHempfield HS Chamber Choir, Timothy Sterner
Sound Check: Wed., 2/5 – 6:00 PM
Pennsylvania State University Glee Club, Christopher Kiver
Sound Check: Wed., 2/5 – 6:30 PM

10:40 AM – 12:10 PM                Concert Session 1 – Old St. Paul’s
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts – Cantala Women, Kyle Weary
Sound Check: Wed., 2/5 – 5:30 PM
American Boychoir School, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz
Sound Check: Wed., 2/5 – 6:00 PM
Syracuse University Singers, John Warren
Sound Check: Wed., 2/5 – 6:30 PM

Honor Choirs Lunch                 12:00-1:00pm    High School      Marriott Grand Ballroom I-II-III
12:30-1:30pm    Chinese Rep     Pier V Hotel Harbor Club
12:00-1:00pm    Junior HS          Marriott Grand Ballroom VI
12:00-1:00pm    Elementary        Marriott Waterview Ballroom

12:10 PM – 1:15 PM                  Lunch (Conference Attendees)
St. Ignatius       TRANSER THEN EAT
St. Paul’s          EAT THEN TRANSFER

12:50 PM – 1:10 PM                  Transportation to Concert Session 2

1:00 PM – 4:00 PM                    Student Conducting Master Class: One-On-One
Simon Carrington
Marriott Waterfront – Heron (40)

1:00 PM – 4:00 PM                    Elementary Honor Choir Rehearsal
Marriott Waterfront – Waterview Ballroom

1:00 PM – 4:00 PM                    High School Honor Choir Rehearsal
Marriott Waterfront – Grand Ballroom Salon V

1:00 PM – 5:00 PM                    Junior High School Honor Choir Rehearsal
Marriott Waterfront – Grand Ballroom VII-VIII-IX

1:15 PM – 2:45 PM                    Concert Session 2 – St. Ignatius
The Maryland State Boychoir – Touring Choir, Stephen Holmes
J. P. McHempfield HS Chamber Choir, Timothy Sterner
Pennsylvania State University Glee Club, Christopher Kiver

1:15 PM – 2:45 PM                    Concert Session 2 – Old St. Paul’s
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts – Cantala Women, Kyle Weary
American Boychoir School, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz
Syracuse University Singers, John Warren

1:30 PM – 5:30 PM                    Chinese Repertoire Honor Choir Rehearsal
Pier V Hotel – Harbor Club

2:50 PM – 3:10 PM                    Transportation to Marriott Waterfront

3:15 PM – 4:05 PM                    Interest Session 2:
Developing Vocal Techniques in the Middle School Choral Rehearsal
                                                            Presenter: Sandra Howard
Marriott Waterfront – Dover A-C (150)
3:15 PM – 4:05 PM                    Interest Session 2:
The Moving Conductor: Expressive Conducting with the Feldenkrais Method®
                                                            Presenter: Stephen Paparo
Marriott Waterfront – Essex A-C (150)

3:15 PM – 4:05 PM                    Interest Session 2:
William Levi Dawson and the Transformation of the Negro Spiritual
                                                            Presenter: Vernon Huff
Marriott Waterfront – Kent A-C (150)

3:15 PM – 4:05 PM                    Interest Session 2:
Building Sound and Spirit
                                                            Presenter: Amanda Quist
Demo Choir: Westminster Kantorei, Holding Room – Iron
Marriott Waterfront – Harborside Ballroom A

3:15 PM – 4:05 PM                    Interest Session 2:
Awakening Creativity in the Choral Rehearsal
                                                            Presenter: Philip Silvey
Marriott Waterfront – Laurel A-D (200)

4:20 PM – 5:10 PM                    Interest Session 3:
Choral Singing for Boomers and Beyond:
Celebrating the Aging Voice
                                                            Presenter: Jeanne Kelly
Demo Choir: Encore Chorale, Holding Room – James
Marriott Waterfront – Dover A-C (150)

4:20 PM – 5:10 PM                    Interest Session 3:
Getting Out of the Rut…Ideas for Introducing a New Song to Young Singers
                                                            Presenter: Tom Shelton
Marriott Waterfront – Laurel A-D (200)

4:20 PM – 5:10 PM                    Interest Session 3:
From Birth to Death: Vocal Pedagogy for a Lifetime of Singing
                                                            Presenters: Deborah Mello, Judith Nicosia, Marily Berrie
Marriott Waterfront – Kent A-C (150) (w/ head table)

4:20 PM – 5:10 PM                    Interest Session 3:
Extended New Works: Sharing Resources and Successes
                                                            Presenters: David Hodgkins, Alan Harler, Deborah Simpkin King
Marriott Waterfront – Harborside Ballroom A (w/ head table)

4:20 PM – 5:10 PM                    Interest Session 3:
Performance Practice:  A Linguistic Approach to Dialect Found in Spirituals
                                                            Presenter: Felicia Barber
Marriott Waterfront – Essex A-C (150)

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM                    Junior High School Honor Choir Rehearsal
Marriott Waterfront – Grand Ballroom Salons VII-VIII-IX

6:15 PM – 7:30 PM                    Dinner

7:30 PM – 9:30 PM                    High School Honor Choir Rehearsal
Marriott Waterfront – Grand Ballroom Salon V

8:00 PM                                   Transport to Baltimore Basilica/Meyerhoff Symphony Hall
                                                          (+ Chinese Repertoire Honor Choir Members)

8:30 PM – 10:00 PM                  Invited Choir Concerts
Herford Prize Award Presentation
Presenter: Professor Melinda O’Neal
Baltimore Basilica – Seraphic Fire
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

10:10 PM                                  Transportation to Marriott Waterfront
                                                           (+ Chinese Repertoire Honor Choir Members)

10:30 PM – 12:00 AM                ICEP VIC Reception
Marriott Waterfront – Concierge Lounge
                                                            Presiders: John Warren & T.J. Harper

Friday, February 7, 2014

 
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM                    Complimentary Breakfast
Marriott Waterfront – Fourth Floor Foyer

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM                    Beyond Burnout Prevention:
                                                            Embodied Wellness for Conductors
                                                            Presenter: Amelia Nagoski
Marriott Waterfront 3rd Floor Grand Ballroom V

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM                    Develop Your Yoga Practice
                                                            and Use It In The Choral Rehearsal
                                                            Presenter: Steven Russell
Marriott Waterfront 3rd Floor Foyer w/separating stanchion

7:00 AM – 6:30 PM                    Exhibits
Marriott Waterfront – Harborside Ballroom B-C-D-E

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM                    Past Presidents’ Breakfast
Marriott Waterfront – President’s Suite

7:30 AM – 4:00 PM                    Registration
Marriott Waterfront – Harborside Ballroom Registration

7:45 AM – 8:45 AM                    Elementary and Junior High School Honor Choir Breakfast
Marriott Waterfront 3rd Floor Grand Ballroom VI

8:00 AM – 5:15 PM                    Conference Office
Marriott Waterfront – Falkland (50)

8:00 AM – 6:00 PM                    Choir Holding Rooms
Marriott Waterfront – James (30), Iron (30), Galena (30)

8:00 AM – 9:15 AM                    Together We Sing: Men’s Choir
                                                            Presider: Christopher Kiver
The Singing Men of Maryland (MD), Stephen Holmes
Marriott Waterfront – Essex A-C (150)
Holding Room – James

8:00 AM – 9:15 AM                    Together We Sing: Middle School Choirs, SAB/SATB
                                                            Presider: Lon Beery
Northern Delaware Middle School Select Ensemble (MD)
With singers from P.S. DuPont Middle School, John Bell
Talley Middle School, Elizabeth Warfel
Cab Calloway School of the Arts, Martin Lassman
Marriott Waterfront – Laurel A-D (200)
Holding Room – Galena

8:00 AM – 9:15 AM                    Together We Sing: Children’s Music: Boychoir/Children & Community Youth
                                                            Presider: Joy Hirokawa & Michael Sanflippo
Frederick Children’s Choir (MD), Judith Dubose
Marriott Waterfront – Kent A-C (150)
Holding Room – Iron

8:40 AM – 10:10 AM                  Student Conducting Master Class (Undergraduate)
Presenter: Simon Carrington
UMD Chamber Singers, Edward Maclary
Marriott Waterfront – Harborside Ballroom A

9:00 AM – 11:30 AM                  Chinese Repertoire Honor Choir Rehearsal
Pier V Hotel – Harbor Club

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM                  Elementary Honor Choir Rehearsal
Marriott Waterfront – Waterview Ballroom

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM                  Junior High School Honor Choir Rehearsal
Marriott Waterfront – Grand Ballroom Salons VII-VIII-IX

9:00 AM – 12:15 PM                  High School Honor Choir Rehearsal
Marriott Waterfront – Grand Ballroom Salon V

9:20 AM – 10:10 AM                  Breakout Session: Mentoring
Amanda Quist
Marriott Waterfront – Heron (50)

9:20 AM – 10:10 AM                  Interest Session 4:
Engaging Elementary Choristers Through General Music Methodology
                                                            Presenters: John Reynolds, Irene Idicheria, Whitney Simmonds
Marriott Waterfront – Kent A-C (150) (w/head table from previous day)

9:20 AM – 10:10 AM                  Interest Session 4:
The Only Man in the Choir Room
                                                            Presenter: Duane Cottrell
Marriott Waterfront – Essex A-C (150)

9:20 AM – 10:10 AM                  Interest Session 4:
Children Can Sing in Tune! Improving Elementary and Middle School Choruses
                                                            Presenter: Judith DuBose
Demo Choir: Frederick Children’s Chorus; Holding Room – Iron
Marriott Waterfront – Laurel A-D (200)

9:20 AM – 10:10 AM                  Interest Session 4:
Better Choirs, Better Singing through Voice Science
                                                            Presenter: Kenneth Elpus
Marriott – Dover A-C (150)

10:15 AM – 10:35 AM                Transportation to Concert Venues

10:40 AM – 12:10 PM                Concert Session 3 – St. Ignatius
Burleigh Manor Middle School Chamber Choir, Ellen Doring
Sound Check: Thurs., 2/5 – 5:30 PM
Roxbury High School Melodies, Patrick Hachey
Sound Check: Thurs., 2/5 – 6:00 PM
University of Massachusetts Chamber Choir, Tony Thornton
Sound Check: Thurs., 2/5 – 6:30 PM

10:40 AM – 12:10 PM                Concert Session 3 – Old St. Paul’s
Rhode Island Children’s Chorus Chamber Choir, Christine Noel
Sound Check: Thurs., 2/5 – 5:30 PM
Avon Old Farms School Riddlers, Bryan Zaros
Sound Check: Thurs., 2/5 – 6:00 PM
Pennsylvania State University Essence of Joy, Tony Leach
Sound Check: Thurs., 2/5 – 6:30 PM

11:00 AM – 11:50 AM                Choral Advocacy In Your Hometown: 
                                                            Supporting choral music education in the schools
Dr. Tim Sharp, ACDA Executive Director
Marriott Waterfront – Harborside Ballroom A

12:10 PM – 1:15 PM                  Lunch (Conference Attendees)

Honor Choirs Lunch                 12:15-1:30pm    High School      Marriott Grand Ballroom I-II-III
11:30-12:15pm  Chinese Rep     Pier V Hotel Harbor Club
12:00-1:00pm    Junior HS          Marriott Grand Ballroom VI
12:00-1:00pm    Elementary        Marriott Waterview Ballroom

12:50 PM – 1:10 PM                  Transportation to Concert Session 4

1:00 PM – 4:00 PM                   Junior High School Honor Choir Rehearsal
1:00pm   Rehearsal – Grand Ballroom VII-VIII-IX
4:15pm   Departure for Meyerhoff
5:00pm   Dress Rehearsal at Meyerhoff

12:15 PM – 4:15 PM                  Chinese Repertoire Honor Choir Rehearsal
12:15pm           Departure
1:00pm                                      Dress Rehearsal at Meyerhoff
2:30-4:15pm      Rehearsal Pier V Hotel Harbor Club

1:00 PM – 4:30 PM                    Elementary Honor Choir Rehearsal
1:00-2:30pm      Marriott Waterfront – Waterview Ballroom
2:45pm                         Depart for Meyerhoff
3:30-4:30pm      Dress Rehearsal at Meyerhoff

1:15 PM – 2:45 PM                    Concert Session 4 – St. Ignatius
Burleigh Manor Middle School Chamber Choir, Ellen Doring
Roxbury High School Melodies, Patrick Hachey
University of Massachusetts Chamber Choir, Tony Thornton

1:15 PM – 2:45 PM                    Concert Session 4 – Old St. Paul’s
Rhode Island Children’s Chorus Chamber Choir, Christine Noel
Avon Old Farms School Riddlers, Bryan Zaros
Pennsylvania State University Essence of Joy, Tony Leach

1:30 PM – 6:15 PM                    High School Honor Choir Rehearsal
                                                            2:15-3:15 PM     Dress Rehearsal on stage at Meyerhoff
4:15-6:15 PM     Marriott Waterfront – Grand Ballroom V

2:50 PM – 3:10 PM                    Transportation to Marriott Waterfront

3:15 PM – 4:05 PM                    Interest Session 5:
Choral Music of the Americas Symposium
                                                            Presenter: JoAnn Miller
Marriott Waterfront – Kent (150)

3:15 PM – 4:05 PM                    Interest Sessions 5:
10 Keys to Unlocking Artistic Choral Performance
                                                            Presenter: Frank Eychaner
Marriott Waterfront – Dover A-C (150)

3:15 PM – 4:05 PM                    Interest Session 5:
The ACDA International Conductors Exchange Program (ICEP)
Visiting International Conductors from China (2)
                                                            Presenters: T. J. Harper, John Warren
Marriott Waterfront – Atlantic (40) (w/head table, 4 chairs, theater)

3:15 PM – 4:05 PM                    Interest Session 5:
Cross-Choral Training™ – Functional Voice Training with the Brooklyn Youth Chorus
                                                            Presenter: Dianne Berkun-Menaker
Demo Choir: Brooklyn Youth Chorus, Holding Room – James
Marriott Waterfront – Laurel A-D (200)

3:15 PM – 4:05 PM                    Interest Session 5:
Examining Your Choir’s DNA
                                                            Presenters: Martha Banghart, Stephanie Davis
Marriott Waterfront – Essex A-C (150) (additional mic)

3:40 PM – 5:10 PM                    Student Conducting Master class (Graduate)
Presenter: Simon Carrington
Marriott Waterfront – Harborside Ballroom A
4:20 PM – 5:10 PM                    Interest Session 6:
Recruiting and Retaining Adolescent Males in Urban Schools
                                                            Presenter: Nicolas Dosman
Marriott Waterfront – Essex A-C (150)

4:20 PM – 5:10 PM                    Interest Session 6:
Overtone Singing as a Choral Art
                                                            Presenter: Peggy Dettwiler, Stuart Hinds
Marriott Waterfront – Kent A-C (150) (w/head table)

4:20 PM – 5:10 PM                    Interest Session 6:
Cross-Choral Training™ – Part II – Musicianship and Literacy with the Brooklyn Youth Chorus
                                                            Presenter: Dianne Berkun-Menaker
Demo Choir: Brooklyn Youth Chorus, Holding Room – James
Marriott Waterfront – Laurel A-D (200)

4:20 PM – 5:10 PM                    Interest Session 6:
The Quest for Quality Repertoire
                                                            Presenter: Christopher Kiver
Marriott Waterfront – Dover A-C (150)

5:15 PM – 6:15 PM                    Exhibitor Happy Hour
Marriott Waterfront – Harborside Ballroom B-C-D-E

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM                    Elementary Honor Choir Rehearsal
Marriott Waterfront – Waterview Ballroom

6:30 PM – 8:00 PM                    Dinner (Conference Attendees)

7:30 PM – 9:30 PM                    Chinese Repertoire Honor Choir Rehearsal
Pier V Hotel – Harbor Club

8:00 PM                                   Transport to Baltimore Basilica/Meyerhoff Symphony Hall
                                                          (+ High School Honor Choir Members)

8:30 PM – 10:00 PM                  Invited Choir Concerts
Kemp Award Presentation
Presenter: Dr. Bob Duff
Baltimore Basilica
Seraphic Fire

8:30 PM – 10:00 PM                  Invited Choir Concerts
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall
TBA

10:10 PM                                  Transportation to Marriott Waterfront
                                                          (+ High School Honor Choir Members)

 

Saturday, February 8, 2014

 

 

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM                    Beyond Burnout Prevention:
                                                            Embodied Wellness for Conductors
                                                            Presenter: Amelia Nagoski
Marriott Waterfront 3rd Floor Grand Ballroom V

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM                    Develop Your Yoga Practice
                                                            and Use It In The Choral Rehearsal
                                                            Presenter: Steven Russell
Marriott Waterfront 3rd Floor Foyer (w/ stanchion)

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM                    Complimentary Breakfast
Marriott Waterfront – Fourth Floor Foyer

7:00 AM – 9:00 AM                    Temple Breakfast
Marriott Waterfront – Laurel A-B (banquet set up)

8:00 AM – 3:00 PM                    Conference Office
Marriot Waterfront – Falkland

8:00 AM – 1:00 PM                    Exhibits
Marriott Waterfront – Harborside Ballroom B-C-D-E

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM                    Registration
Marriott Waterfront – Harborside Ballroom Registration

7:45 AM – 8:45 AM                    Elementary and Junior High School Honor Choir Breakfast
Marriott Waterfront 3rd Floor Grand Ballroom VI

8:00 AM – 9:15 AM                    Reading Session
Walton Music
Presider: Susan LaBarr
Marriott Waterfront – Essex A-C (150)

8:00 AM – 9:15 AM                    Together We Sing:
Worship
Marriott Waterfront – Kent A-C (150)
Holding Room – James

8:00 AM – 9:15 AM                    Together We Sing:
Advanced SATB
Presider: Heather Buchanan
Roxbury Classic Sounds Honors (NJ), Lorraine Lynch
Marriott Waterfront – Dover A-C (150)
Holding Room – Iron

8:00 AM – 9:30 AM                    Nittany Valley Children’s Choir Concordia Singers Rehearsal
Marriott Waterfront – Harborside Ballroom A
Lou Ann Schafer
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM                  Elementary Honor Choir Warm-Up
Marriott Waterfront – Waterview Ballroom

9:00 AM – 11:00 AM                  Chinese Repertoire Honor Choir Rehearsal
Pier V Hotel Harbor Club

9:20 AM – 9:40 AM                    Transportation to Concert Venues

9:00 AM – 11:00 AM                  High School Honor Choir Rehearsal
Marriott Waterfront – Grand Ballroom Salon V

9:00 AM – 11:00 AM                  Junior High School Honor Choir Rehearsal
Marriott Waterfront – Grand Ballroom Salons VII-VIII-IX

9:45 AM – 11:15 AM                  Concert Session 5 – St. Ignatius
Susquehanna Chorale, Linda Tedford
Sound Check:   Fri., 2/5 – 5:30 PM at St. Ignatius
Fri., 2/5 – 7:00 PM at Old St. Paul’s
University of Delaware, Duane Cottrell
Sound Check:   Fri., 2/5 – 6:00 PM at St. Ignatius
Fri., 2/5 – 7:30 PM at Old St. Paul’s
Harvard-Radcliffe Collegium Musicum, Andrew Clark
Sound Check:   Fri., 2/5 – 6:30 PM at St. Ignatius
Fri., 2/5 – 8:00 PM at Old St. Paul’s

(TBD)                                        Transportation of Ensembles in Rotation;

9:45 AM – 11:15 AM                  Concert Session 5 – Old St. Paul’s
Nittany Valley Children’s Choir Concordia Singers, Lou Ann Shafer
Sound Check:   Fri., 2/5 – 5:30 PM at Old St. Paul’s
Fri., 2/5 – 7:00 PM at St. Ignatius
Vassar College Women’s Chorus, Christine Howlett
Sound Check:   Fri., 2/5 – 6:00 PM at Old St. Paul’s
Fri., 2/5 – 7:30 PM at St. Ignatius
Rutgers University Glee Club, Patrick Gardner
Sound Check:   Fri., 2/5 – 6:30 PM at Old St. Paul’s
Fri., 2/5 – 8:00 PM at St. Ignatius

10:45 AM                                  Junior High School Honor Choir
Depart for Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

NOTE                                       Attendees remain at site!

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM                  Concert Session 6 – St. Ignatius
Nittany Valley Children’s Choir Concordia Singers, Lou Ann Shafer
Vassar College Women’s Chorus, Christine Howlett
Rutgers University Glee Club, Patrick Gardner

(TBD)                                        Transportation of Ensembles in Rotation;

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM                  Concert Session 6 – Old St. Paul’s
Susquehanna Chorale, Linda Tedford
University of Delaware, Duane Cottrell
Harvard-Radcliffe Collegium Musicum, Andrew Clark

12:15 PM                                  Elementary Honor Choir Warm Up
Marriott Waterfront – Grand I-II-III
12:45pm                                     Depart for Meyerhoff

1:00 PM – 1:30 PM                    Junior High School Honor Choir Warm-Up
1:00-1:30pm      Grand Ballroom VII-VIII-IX
1:45pm                         Depart for Meyerhoff

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM                    Lunch (Conference Attendees)

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM                    Chinese Repertoire Honor Choir Rehearsal Warm Up
1:30-2:00pm      Grand Ballroom VII-VIII-IX
*2:15pm            Depart for Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM                    High School Honor Choir Rehearsal
1:30-3:00pm      Marriott Waterfront – Grand Ballroom V
*3:15pm            Depart for Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

2:10 PM                                  Transportation to Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

2:30 PM – 3:30 PM                    Honor Choir Concert I
Elementary Honor Choir – Angela Broeker, conductor
Junior High School Honor Choir – Jeffery Ames, conductor
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM                    Honor Choir Concert II
Chinese Repertoire Honor Choir – Jing Ling-Tam, conductor
High School Honor Choir – Jo-Michael Scheibe, conductor
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

5:10 PM                                   Transportation to Marriott Waterfront